Junior High Football, Varsity Football · Three Titans Earn All-State Football Honors


 

SEE THE STORY AT CINCINNATI.COM BY SCOTT SPRINGER…

 

2020 Division VI All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive players of the year: Myles Blasingame, Coldwater, sr. and Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, jr.

Defensive player of the year: Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, jr.

Coach of the year: Clarence Daniels, Africentric and John Penwell, Frankfort Adena

First Team Offense

QB: Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 197, jr.; Tyler Buescher, West Jefferson, 5-11, 150, jr.; Jordan McCormick, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Myles Blasingame, Coldwater, 6-2, 182, sr.; Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-5, 190, sr.

RB: Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Max Phillips, Liberty Center, 5-11, 203, sr.; Tristan Cross, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 220, sr.; Joe Governale, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Connor Smith, Gibsonburg, 5-7, 170, so.

WR: Tyler Oberle, West Jefferson, 5-10, 155, sr.; Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 170, sr.; Keaton Baker, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 165, sr.

OL: Dylan Lambert, West Jefferson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Tyler Fisher, Wickliffe, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Victor Verba, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-3, 285, sr.; Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 265, sr.; Casey Brooker, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, 245, jr.; Brady Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 290, sr.; Tristan Hall, Mechanicsburg, 6-4, 230, sr.; Mike Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 270, Jr.

K: Clay Medvec, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 182, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Zak Esteves, Wickliffe, 6-0, 180, sr.; Chase Walker, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 200, sr.; Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 285, sr.; Brady Kutscherenko, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 215, sr.; Isiah Leasure, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jaden Wood, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 190, sr.

LB: Jack Bunn, Wickliffe, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Colton Snyder, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dylan Hart, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 215, sr.; Ameer Cunningham, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ty Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, 165, jr.

DB: Donnell Marshall, Centerburg, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jayden Skinner, Wellington, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Bryce Conti, Carey, 6-0, 163, jr.: Cade Denius, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 175, sr.; Asian Burt, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 190, sr.; Norey Johnson, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-1, 165, jr.

P: Jesse Meyer, Coldwater, 6-3, 203, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Ian Anderson, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Brutus Ogilvie, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 190, sr.; Aaron Conley, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 180, jr.; Bryce Schondelmyer, Arcanum, 6-2, 190, so.; Tyler Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Nate Bitskay, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 200, sr.

RB: Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Tramel Byrd, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Gage Hannahs, Barnesville, 5-9, 161, sr.; Trentin Alexander, Covington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Hayden Tanner, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zack McKibben, Coldwater, 5-9, 147, sr.; Chandler Keener, Smithville  5-10, 210, sr.

WR: Owen Menge, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Jon Brasee, Wellington, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Bradden Crumrine, Harrod Allen East, 5-7, 130, sr.; Brennen Troutwine, Arcanum, 5-9, 155, jr.

OL: Billy Reed-Bodey, Fairbanks, 6-1, 285, sr.; Casey Hudson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Easton Korody, Carey, 6-5, 265, jr.; Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 280, jr.; Nic Burris, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 260, sr.; Grant Babylon, Covington, 6-0, 330, sr.; Blake Siefring, Coldwater, 5-11, 201, sr.; AJ Rable, Northwood, 5-11, 229, sr.

K: Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 150, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Jeb Burford, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 270, sr.; Caleb Teague, Wellington, 6-5, 210, Sr.; Cameron Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Preston Mackie, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-1, 305, sr.; Ian Henry, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-5, 250, sr.; Jake Thiel, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 230, sr.

LB: Drew Unangst, Wellington, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Zion Owens, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Tyler Knight, Mogadore, 5-10, 190, jr.; Duncan Cooper, Covington, 6-0, 205, sr.; Isaac Drew, St. Bernard St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-10, 195, sr.; Riley Campbell, Canton Central Catholic, 6-4, 200, sr.; Clayton Nezbeth, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 182, jr.

DB: Tyler White, Worthington Christian, 5-11, 165, jr.; Dan Wagner, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, 170, jr.; Carter Valentine, Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 180, jr.; Brian Adkins, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 185. Sr.; Elijah Stanley, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 185, so.; Zykeem Hunley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brad Wittenmyer, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, 152, sr.

P: Logan Huffman, Loudonville, 6-1, 180, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Mason Bala, Wickliffe, 6-0, 180, Sr; Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 195, sr.; Connor Puskarich, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-0, 185, sr.; Cade Houseman, Springfield Northeastern, 5-10, 160, so.; Haden Gibson, Brookfield, 5-10, 170, sr.

RB: Dakota Mangan, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chayse Propst, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 195, sr.; Sam Williams-Dixon, Loudonville, 6-0, 180, fr.; Hayden Harper, Rock Hill, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Justin Fudge, Africentric, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Gomez, Archbold, 5-9, 185, sr.

WR: Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 200, sr.; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, 165, So.; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 165, sr.; Ayden Sanford, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-10, 170, jr.

TE: Jay Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 173, sr.

OL: Sean Arth, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jace Diedrick, Wellington, 6-3, 250, Jr.; Tayven Halbisen Gibsonburg, 6-0, 295, sr.; Austin Bostater, Sherwood Fairview, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jared Trenner, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, 220, so.; Gage Hamilton, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 240, sr.; Jarrod Mays, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 230, so.; Colin Stidham, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-0, 205, sr.

K: Anthony Bell, Carey, 5-11, 164, jr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Robert Verba, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jordan Williams, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ben Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Trennen Stoll, Carey, 6-3, 260, jr.; Braden Medley, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 195, sr.; Luke Alexander, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 165, sr.

LB: Tanner Ufferman, Fairbanks, 6-0, 190, jr.; Hayden Garrow, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 185, So.; Andre Yarber, Oberlin, 6-0, 175, jr.; Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 200, sr.; Gavin Carpenter, Barnesville, 5-8, 268, jr.; Jake Boulet, Barnesville, 5-10, 174, sr.; Gavin Swank, Covington, 5-9, 165, sr.; Chase Vacco, East Canton, 6-2, 180, jr.

DB: Ty Moore, Wellington, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Mason Inman, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0 170, sr.; Isaiah Bolon, Wickliffe, 6-1, 195, Sr.

P: Cayden Sherepita, Wellington, 6-3, 205, jr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Hobie Raikes, Worthington Christian, 5-4, 155, fr.; Cavan Cooper, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 182, So.; Jay Moten, Northwood, 6-1, 172, sr.; Ian Ellis, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 180, jr.; Dayton Hill, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-3, 155, sr.; Tanner Phillips, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-1, 170, sr.; Ayden Hannahs, Barnesville, 5-10, 186, sr.; Aidan Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 180, jr.

RB: Kevin Kline, Elgin, 6-0, 185, jr.; Steven Tumbleson, Fredericktown, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Briar Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 185, sr.; Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 165, sr.; Owen Brown, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 185, so.; Maeson Long, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tristan Tesch, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-11, 150, sr.; Joe McKean, Sullivan Black River, 5-10, 180, jr.; Nick Skye, Mogadore, 5-11, 165, sr.; Connor Baker, Belpre, 6-2, 170, sr.

WR: MJ Book, West Jefferson, 6-3, 190, jr.; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, 215, sr.; Ethan Gail, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, 185, sr.; Ethan Sprankle, Crooksville, 6-1, 180, jr.; Demond Marks, Northwood, 5-9, 170, sr.; Antonio Cruz, Archbold, 5-11, 165, sr.; Ian Baker, Arcanum, 6-1, 170, jr.; Beau Wolf, Zoarville Tusky Valley, 5-11, 145, so.; Spencer Bliss, Barnesville, 5-9, 150, jr.; Jay Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, 175, sr.; Xathan Cross, Columbiana, 6-0, 158, sr.; Lukas Yemma, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 160, sr.; Donovan Pawlowski, Brookfield, 5-8, 175, so.; Tre’Von Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 180, jr.

OL: Aidan Isler, Northridge, 6-3, 245, sr.; Kye Robinson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Tucker Meadows, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Jacob Schwab, Rock Hill, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Nick Mills, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Nick Bowles, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Hayden Morse, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 305, sr.; Evan Cramer, Liberty Center, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ahmed Kone, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-0, 230, sr.; Luke Schultz, Barnesville, 5-10, 199, sr.; Eric Isner, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-5, 245, sr.; Dakota Milliken, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-11, 192, jr.; Hunter Kesselring, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 200, jr.; Tristin Welcome, Mogadore, 6-3, 250, sr. Michael Wagner, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 215, sr.; CJ Berlin-Bates, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-5, 287, sr.; Noah Pettry, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 275, jr.

K: Grant Woodfin, Worthington Christian, 5-7, 135, jr.; Alec Taylor, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Joe Beck, Arcanum, 5-9, 170, sr.

DL: Leon Briggs, Africentric, 6-0, 250, jr.; Trey Kendrick, Centerburg, 6-0, 220, jr.; Joe Kinsley, Fairbanks, 6-2, 255, jr.; Jeremiah McKinley, Fredericktown, 6-3, 200, sr.; Nick Rivers, Elgin, 6-3, 215, sr.; Gavin Whited, Northmor, 6-0, 220, jr.; Levi Niece, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Eli Patterson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Christian Wiseman, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Russ Zeedyk, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Memphis Hoff, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, 191, sr.; Jor-el Taylor, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Baeden Hancock, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 245, jr.; Troy Hess, Coldwater, 5-9, 181, sr.; Adam Waller, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 195, jr.; Jacob Starr, Barnesville, 5-11, 158, sr.; Zeek Wosencroft, New Middletown Springfield, 6-2, 237, jr.; A.J. Stallsmith, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 245, jr.; Seth Phillips, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, 278, sr.; Kesston Wanchick, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 230, jr.

LB: Josh Carrel, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 200, so.; Garrett Corwin, Northmor, 5-11, 195, jr.; Michael Petry, West Jefferson, 5-10, 185, jr.; Riordin Stauffer, Fairbanks, 6-3, 220, jr.; J.D. Brumfield, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Kole Williams, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 230, Sr.; David Chapman, Crooksville, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Devin Wiley, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Landen Kemerley, Carey, 5-11, 185, so.; Aiden Godsey, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 205, jr.; Blake Hershberger, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, 184, sr.; Carson Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 200, jr.;  Aaron Layman, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Patrick Snook, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 265, jr.; Hunter Schott, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, 230, so.; Aiden Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-11, 212, jr.; Coltin Meek, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 170, sr.; Shane Smith, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-0, 173, jr.; Cameron Woods, Barnesville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Austin Tindell, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 170, sr.; Karief Culler, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 215, sr.

DB: Tyler Johnson, Centerburg, 6-1, 170, so.; Zander Schmidt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Luke Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Christopher McDonald, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Tyson Shutler, Bluffton, 6-0, 183, sr.; Jon Banal, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brandon Taylor, Archbold, 5-11, 175, sr.; Baylor Wentworth, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, 145, sr.; A.J. Detling, Barnesville, 5-7, 140, sr.; Alex Mayorga, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-8, 152, sr.; James Shaffer, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 190, sr.; Evan Erb, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 180, sr.

P: Zach Vogelsang, Fredericktown, 6-1, 160, sr.